Page 1 of 1

qb 3 string space

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 2:56 pm
by ellen
I just found this site--can't believe there is a qb board!

Back in the '80's I wrote a system for a manufacturing co. using QB3 (state-of-the-art at that time). Good ol' down-and-dirty dos. Worked so well that the owner is still resisting upgrading to a more modern language. Anyway, it has been added to and expanded thru the years. Many of the programs have been split and strung together when I would run out of string space. Now, I have an output program that has again run out of string space, and I can't split it up. Does anyone have any tips on optimizing compiled space? I use the following .bat to handle the compile:

Code: Select all

echo off
cls
:    Inputs -
:	      %1 - name of source file, extension must be BAS (required)
:	      %2 - compile options     (optional)
:
if .%1 == . goto :NONAME
Echo Compile and Link  '%1'   Compiler Options: %2
QB %1 /D/X;
if errorlevel 1 goto ERRORS
LINK %1 + BASXBTRV,,NUL,SC.LIB+probas;
erase %1.obj
goto END
:ERRORS
Echo COMPILE errors encountered...skipping LINK step!
goto END
:NONAME
Echo No Filename Specified
:END
Thanks for any help

QB3???

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:34 am
by Valerie
I don't have an answer to your query but there are many very active QB forums - if you don't get an answer here try http://petesqbsite.com/forum/index.php

V...

Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:04 am
by Guest
Have you tried using the Fre("") command??
this concocts all string space into a single block and compresses it, giving you more over all space for strings.. there is also the clear command you can try... also try starting qbasic with the /ah option , use clear and fre("") that should give you the maximum available string space...

Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:09 am
by Guest
also if your going to use the /ah option
dont forget to add:
rem $dynamic
this must be placed before any executable commands...